Add Activated Charcoal to your next project! naturally creates a black/grey shade in your soaps, masks, and scrubs. Conveniently packaged in a jar for easy storage and use!
Ingredients (Common Name): Activated Charcoal
Ingredients (INCI Name): Carbo activatus
Product description: Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral.
For External Use Only
Common Uses: Face & Body Masks, Scrubs, Cold Process Soap & Melt, and Pour Soapmaking,
*Not Recommended for Bath Bombs: Activated charcoal does not evenly disperse in water.
Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above
Storage: Store at room temperature in an airtight container in a well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
WARNING: Never enter a confined space containing activated carbon since it can absorb oxygen and asphyxiation may result.
For cold process soap: Mix 1 teaspoon of the powder with 1 tablespoon of lightweight oil. Add 1 dispersed teaspoon at a time at trace. You can use up to 1 tablespoon per pound of soap. For melt and pour soap: Mix 1 teaspoon of powder with 1 tablespoon of 99% isopropyl alcohol. Add 1/2 dispersed teaspoon at a time to the soap batter.
Country of Origin: USA
IMPORTANT: Keep out of reach of children and pets. Keep away from eyes. Do not inhale. This product is lightweight pay careful attention when opening the package.
All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.
Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.