Add this popular cosmetic clay to your next DIY face mask, scrub, or soap project. Great for oily skin.
Product information: Bentonite Clay is composed of weathered and aged volcanic ash with excellent oil-absorbing properties. Bentonite Clay is very soft clay, when this clay is wet it forms a smooth sticky paste that is easy to spread on the skin.
Ingredient Common Name: Bentonite Clay
Ingredient (INCI Name): Bentonite
Common Uses: Face Mask, Body Mask, Scrubs, Facial Soap, bath bomb, cold process, and Melt & Pour Soapmaking.
For External Use Only
Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above
Usage Instructions: Common usage rates 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. The common usage rate for face masks is 50-75%. For scrubs and bath bombs start with about 1/4 teaspoon per pound of base. For the melt & pour soap, mix 1 teaspoon with 1 tablespoon of 99% isopropyl alcohol. Add 1/2 tsp. of dispersed clay at a time to the melted soap. For the cold process, mix 1 teaspoon with 1 tablespoon of distilled water. Add 1 tsp. of dispersed clay at a time to the melted soap. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance.
Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool dark location.
Best Used By: Within one year from the date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used In Your Projects: One year from manufacturing date.
Country Of Origin: USA
IMPORTANT: Keep out of reach of children and pets. Keep away from eyes. Do not inhale.
All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.
Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.