FREE DELIVERY on orders over $5000 | Click Here To View All Collections!



Calendula (dried) - Marigold

Regular price $650.00

Shipping calculated at checkout.
Use these bright yellow petals to add contrast to DIY soaps, scrubs and so much more! Create Calendula oil infusions for use in lip balms, creams, and other skincare products.
Ingredient common name: Marigold (Calendula)
Ingredient (INCI name): Calendula Officinalis Flower
Common Uses: Soaps, Herbal Steams, Bath Teas, Oil Infusions, Lip Products, Bath bombs,  Cold Process and Melt & Pour soapmaking.
Usage Instructions: Sprinkle on top of or mix in cold process soap batter (the saponification process will not affect the colour of the petals) or melt and pour soap. Mix the flowers into scrubs or bath salts. For oils infusion, heat the calendula flowers and the carrier oil of your choice in a slow cooker for 1 to 4 hours or place in an airtight glass container and place in a sunny area for 2-4 weeks. A general usage rate is about 1 tablespoon per pound of oil. Calendula oils infusions are commonly used in baby soaps, oils, and lotions. Also targeted for dry and irritated skin. For External Use Only.
Shelf Life: 2 years
Storage: Store at room temperature in an airtight container.
Origin: Egypt
All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.
Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.