FREE DELIVERY on orders over $5000 | Click Here To View All Collections!



Polysorbate 80

Regular price $650.00

Shipping calculated at checkout.
Use polysorbate 80 as a co-emulsifier in lotions, bath bombs, and bath oil.

Product information:

Ingredient Common Name: Polysorbate 80

Ingredient INCI Name: Polysorbate 80

Product Description: Polysorbate 80 is a water-soluble emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. It helps oil and color mix into the water rather than pooling on top. Polysorbate 80 binds oils to water in products such as lotion, creams, and hair conditioner. Use Polysorbate 80 to avoid colour rings from bath fizzies, milk baths, and bath melts that are usually in bathtubs after soaking or bathing. It's best for mixing heavier carrier oils. If you want to mix lighter fragrance/essential oils into perfume and room spray, use polysorbate 20. 

Ingredient Name: Polysorbate 80

Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy.

Common uses: Bath oils, Lotions, Creams, Scrubs, bath bombs/fizzies, 

General Usage rate: 1-5% in Lotions, up to 50% in bath oils, 1-6% in Bath bombs

Not recommended for cold process and melt & pour soap making

Not safe for eye or lip products

Shelf life : 3 years

For External Use Only

Common Uses: lotions, bath bomb/fizzies, bath oil, and more

Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above

Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool dark location. 

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: USA

All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.

Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.