Water and oils don't mix so this is why you need an emulsifying wax when making lotions and creams. Try our emulsifying wax NF today!
Ingredient Common Name: Emulsifying Wax
Ingredient INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol and Polysorbate 60
Product Description: Emulsifying wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs, and hair conditioners. This emulsifying wax provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.
For External Use Only
Common Uses: lotions, creams, scrubs, hair conditioner
General Usage Rate: Creams: 10-15%, Lotions: 3-5%
Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above
Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool dark location.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Country Of Origin: USA
All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.
Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.