Olive Oil is a staple ingredient in any soap maker's collection. It is also great in other bath and body care formulations. Try Extra Virgin Olive Oil Today!
Common Name: Olive Oil
Botanical Name: Olea Europaea Oil
Product Description: Extra virgin Olive Oil is the highest grade and the purest form of Olive Oil available. Olive Oil is a mild carrier oil. Great for cosmetics and herbal oil infusions. Perfect for extra dry skin, as it is super moisturizing and does not absorb quickly. It gives thick and moisturizing bars. Olive oil is the main ingredient in Castille soaps.
For External Use Only
Common Uses: Cold & Hot process soapmaking, Lotions & Creams, Scrubs, Body Oils for dry skin, Herbal Infusions
Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above
Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool dark location. Air increases oxidation and causes rancidity, therefore, to delay oxidation and keep the oil fresh for longer transfer the remaining oil into a smaller container or place oil in the refrigerator to extend the shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Country Of Origin: Italy
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .19
All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.
Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.