If you use water in your product or if there is a possibility that water may get in your product, you will need to add a preservative. Optiphen is a Paraben- and formaldehyde-free preservative that protects against mold and bacteria in lotion and scrub.
You can use this preservative for any product with a pH of 4-8. It works best in oil-based recipes.
Ingredients (Common Name): Optiphen
Ingredients (INCI Name): Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol
Shelf Life: 2 years
This product is not recommended for cold process soap, melt and pour soap, bath bombs, eye or lip products
Usage Instructions: Use at 0.3 to 1.5% percent of the total weight in oil-based products like lotion and scrub. Add the Optiphen when your product is 176 F or below. Higher temperatures can degrade the preservative.
For External Use Only
Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above
All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.
Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.