Propylene glycol is a clear, viscous humectant. It locks in moisture when incorporated into cosmetic formulations such as face wash, lotion and hair products.
Ingredient Common Name: Propylene Glycol
Ingredient INCI Name: Propylene Glycol
Product Description: Is often used as a wetting agent to dry ingredients. Soluble in water. Propylene glycol is also used as a solvent and viscous-decreasing agent.
Common Uses: Hair products, Lotions, face and body wash, liquid soap
General Usage rate: 1-20% of total formula
Shelf life: 1 years
For External Use Only
Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above
Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool dark location.
All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.
Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.