All orders over $5000 gets FREE GIFTS of Fragrance oils, Mica powders and so much more | Click Here To View All Collections!



Kokum Butter

Regular price $1,850.00

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Use our Kokum butter to increase the melting point of your lip balms. It works great in whipped butter, lip products, DIY lotion bars, and more. Try our Kokum Butter Today! 

Product information:

Common Name: Kokum Butter

Botanical Name:  Garcinia Indica seed butter

Product description: Kokum Butter is great for dry, cracked skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butter known. It has a lightweight and moisturizing consistency that absorbs quickly. Kokum Butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the Indian tree. The butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter that has a very mild odor, suitable for use in cosmetics. It consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help prevent drying skin. The Butter is solid at room temperature but melts readily on contact with the skin. Average Melt Point: 97-104º. Pronounced Coke-um. 

Common Uses: Body Butters, Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking, Lotions, Creams,  Lip Balms & Lip Butters

Usage rate: Use up to 10% in Cold process soap, 3-5% in lotions and creams, and 5- 100% in Balms.

For External Use Only

Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above

Storage: Store in an airtight container in a dark cool location.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country of Origin: India

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:

SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .19

All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.

Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.