All orders over $5000 gets FREE GIFTS of Fragrance oils, Mica powders and so much more | Click Here To View All Collections!



Sodium Lactate

Regular price $450.00

Shipping calculated at checkout.

You need Sodium Lactate in your collection. Use it in your cold process soaps, lotions, and creams!

Ingredients (Common Name): Sodium Lactate

Ingredients (INCI Name): Propanoic acid, 2hydroxy, monosodium salt

Product Information: Sodium Lactate is a Clear Liquid that is soluble in water. It is used to smooth and harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is also used to make the soap easier to release from the mold. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth.

Common Uses:  cold process soap making, hot process soap making, Lotions, Creams

Not recommended for both bombs, eye use, melt & pour soap, 

For External Use Only

Disclaimer: The actual colour of this product may slightly differ from the image displayed above

Country of Origin: United States
Storage: Store in an airtight container at room temperature.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Shelf Life: 2 years

Usage Instructions: For cold and hot process soap, add 1 tsp. per pound of oils to the cooled lye water. For lotions and creams, add to the water phase at 0.5% to 4 % of the formula.

All products on our website are intended for cosmetic use ONLY.

Information on our website is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose or prevent any disease.